ETUDE

aka Har$
2 min readApr 26, 2023

(. voor Jochem Hartz (1961–2021) .)

0 REM ******** E T U D E **********
1 REM *****************************
2 POKE553281,15
3 DIM M(51)
4 DIM AD(80)
5 DIM H(153)
6 DIM W(15)
7 DIM K(2)
8 PRINT CHR$(147)
9 X=51 : S=54272
10 FOR L=S TO S+24:POKE L,0:NEXT:POKE S+24,15
12 FOR I=0 TO 2:K(I)=INT(RND(0)*15):NEXT I
20 FOR I=0 TO 51:READM(I):NEXT
21 FOR I=0 TO 49:POKE M(I),160
22 KL=INT(RND(0)*2)
24 POKE 55296+M(I)-1024,K(KL):NEXT
25 POKEM(50),118:POKE55296+M(50)-1024,K(INT(RND(1)*3))
26 POKEM(51),118:POKE55296+M(51)-1024,K(INT(RND(1)*3))
30 FOR I=0 TO 80:AD(I)=INT(RND(0)*120+80):NEXT
35 FOR I=0 TO 153:H(I)=INT(RND(0)*40+10):NEXT
40 FOR I=0 TO 9:W(I)=17:NEXT
41 FOR I=10 TO 12:W(I)=33:NEXT
42 W(13)=129:W(14)=17:W(15)=129
50 FOR A=0 TO 1:FOR B = 0 TO 2
51 POKE S+5+B*7+A, AD(INT(RND(0)*80))
52 NEXTB:NEXTA
60 FOR A=0 TO 1:FOR B = 0 TO 2
61 POKE S+B*7+A, H(INT(RND(0)*153))
62 NEXTB:NEXTA
70 FOR A=0 TO 2:POKES+4+A*7,W(INT(RND(0)*15)):NEXT
75 A=INT(RND(0)*X):B=M(A):IF X=1 THEN 89
80 FOR I=A TO X-1:M(I)=M(I+1):NEXT
85 POKEB,96
87 DR=INT(RND(0)*1800+10)
89 X=X-1
90 IF X=0 THEN DR=3000
92 IF DR=3000 THEN POKE M(1), 96
95 FOR I=0 TO DR:NEXT:FOR A=0 TO 2:POKES+4+A*7,0:NEXT
100 IF X=0 THEN 110
105 GOTO60
110 POKE M(0), 96
112 RESTORE
113 FOR I=1 TO 4000:NEXT
114 GOTO8
115 REM
200 DATA 1435,1436,1437,1439,1440,1441,1443,1445
201 DATA 1447,1448,1449,1451,1452,1453,1475,1480
202 DATA 1483,1485,1487,1489,1491,1515,1516,1520
203 DATA 1523,1525,1527,1529,1531,1532,1555,1560
204 DATA 1563,1565,1567,1569,1571,1595,1596,1597
205 DATA 1600,1603,1604,1605,1607,1608,1609,1611
206 DATA 1612,1613,1446,1606
207 REM *********************************
208 REM **** 1985 / 2019 ****
209 REM *************HAR$****************
210 REM ********** E T U D E ************

‘ETUDE’ is a chapter of Greater Achievements, an ambitious bilingual (English-Dutch) fiction/faction text (my “navel”) in four volumes, each corresponding to a large building on one of the corners of a vast square in the middle of a campus, which can be taken, for all intents and purposes, as a metaphor for our universe: Mars and other stars’ is to the north-west,’ — untitled — ‘ is to the north-east, ‘Toekomstmuziek’ (The Future of Music) is to the south-east and ‘ ‘ is to the south-west.
I compose/construct, write and edit all of my ‘Greater Achievements’ on Medium. Here I can efficiently work, see, modify and keep track of these changes, while at the…

--

--

aka Har$

is Harold Schellinx, a writer, artist, scientist living, working & roaming Amsterdam & elsewhere (harsmedia.com).